Accident Summary Nr: 200514669 - Worker Is Struck and Killed by Falling Drivetrain Assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 200514669 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218689305/13/20085084423830Dom-Ex Incorporated

Abstract: On May 12, 2008, an employee was working for a wholesale distributor of machinery, equipment, and supplies. He was in the firm's laydown yard, operating a boom truck crane to lift and move a hub and spindle assembly of a rear axle, which weighed approximately 7,500 pounds. As the employee was lifting the unit, the hub and spindle separated, causing the spindle to fall from the crane. It struck the employee around his head and torso, killing him.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, TORSO, LACERATION, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312186893 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported