Accident Summary Nr: 200514610 - Three Employees Are Exposed to Ammonia Release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311765077 | 01/18/2008 | 2011 | 311611 | Jbs Swift & Company |
Abstract: On January 15, 2008, Employees #1 through #3, located in a workroom of Jbs Swift & Company, were exposed to anhydrous ammonia. Eighty (80) pounds of anhydrous ammonia, used to operate an Evapco evaporative cooler (hog cooler), leaked from a ruptured drain. All three employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311765077 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 2 | 311765077 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 3 | 311765077 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Butchers and meat cutters |