Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200514586 - Employee Is Killed When Burned By Oil Tank Explosion

Accident: 200514586 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31161342612/02/20072911Marathon Petroleum Company Llc

On December 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working on top of a tank, working on the tank level indicator. The tank was holding Number 6 fuel oil. The tank exploded, and Employee #1 was found dead and burned inside the tank.

Keywords: burn, oil tank, explosion, fuel oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311613426 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Mixing and blending machine operators