Accident Summary Nr: 200514560 - Employee killed in fall when stairway railing fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311566590 | 11/07/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | E & J Rebar Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:22 p.m. on November 7, 2007, Employee #1, a welder for E & J Rebar, Inc., and two coworkers were on the upper landing of the stairway over the north side of the St. Louis Park Pedestrian Bridge. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness and had tied his lanyard to a double-eyed choker that was attached to the stairway railing. He was moving from the southwest side to the northwest side when he leaned against the railing and it disconnected from the structural members. He fell 15 ft 2 in. to the ground, with the railing section landing on top of him. Employee #1 died of blunt force craniocerebral injuries sustained in the fall. The stairway railing to which he was tied off was not permanently secured and/or bolted into place. The St. Louis Park Police Department report and photographs depicted Employee #1's position after the fall. His left leg was underneath the railing, his right leg was over the railing, and his right foot was tangled between the metal slats of the railing, with fresh welding fume on the shim of the stair stringer. The rail between his legs and the freshly-welded shim on the stringer indicated that Employee #1 was straddling the railing to weld when he fell. There were no ladders or JLG-type of aerial lifts observed in the area. The toxicology report was negative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311566590 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |