Accident Summary Nr: 200514552 - Two employees burned in arc flash, one later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200514552 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31149962810/26/20071731238210Peoples Electric
31149961010/26/20071542236220Kraus-Anderson

Abstract: On October 25, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, of Peoples Electric, were installing a temporary branch circuit for a tower crane to be built onsite in preparation for constructing an addition. They were in the electrical room of the existing building, installing a connector onto the ground for the new circuit when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his face, arms, and hands. He died on November 7, 2007, as a result of his injuries. Employee #2 suffered first- and second-degree burns to his face and arms, for which he was hospitalized. The cause of the arc flash is not known. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was wearing adequate PPE for working on or near live electrical parts, and no other safety precautions were taken.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, WORK RULES, ELECTRICAL FAULT, BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311499628 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use
2 311499628 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
3 311499610 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: