Accident Summary Nr: 200514552 - Two employees burned in arc flash, one later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311499628 | 10/26/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Peoples Electric |
| 311499610 | 10/26/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Kraus-Anderson |
Abstract: On October 25, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, of Peoples Electric, were installing a temporary branch circuit for a tower crane to be built onsite in preparation for constructing an addition. They were in the electrical room of the existing building, installing a connector onto the ground for the new circuit when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his face, arms, and hands. He died on November 7, 2007, as a result of his injuries. Employee #2 suffered first- and second-degree burns to his face and arms, for which he was hospitalized. The cause of the arc flash is not known. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was wearing adequate PPE for working on or near live electrical parts, and no other safety precautions were taken.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311499628 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |
||
| 2 | 311499628 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 3 | 311499610 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |