Accident Summary Nr: 200514537 - Employee killed when struck by telephone pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311439400 | 10/03/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | Okay Construction |
Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1 was deframing a telephone pole when it fell from the pole gin and struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311439400 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |