Accident Summary Nr: 200514503 - Employee Falls in Grain Bin and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311117766 | 08/14/2007 | 5153 | 424510 | Glenville Grain |
Abstract: At approximately 10:09 a.m. on August 14, 2007, an employee entered a bin while the conveyor beneath was running to remove bridging or corn. The employee became engulfed in grain, asphyxiated and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311117766 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |