Accident Summary Nr: 200514503 - Employee Falls in Grain Bin and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200514503 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31111776608/14/20075153424510Glenville Grain

Abstract: At approximately 10:09 a.m. on August 14, 2007, an employee entered a bin while the conveyor beneath was running to remove bridging or corn. The employee became engulfed in grain, asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, CONVEYOR, FALL, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311117766 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction