Accident Summary Nr: 200514495 - Employee killed in highway bridge collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311348270 | 08/07/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Progressive Contractors Inc |
| 311566962 | 10/31/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Mn Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1 was either operating or working near a skidsteer when a bridge on I-35 west collapsed. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311348270 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 311566962 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |