Accident Summary Nr: 200514461 - Two employees drown in storm sewer following downpour
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311348114 | 07/27/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Lametti And Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 26, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, of Lametti and Sons, Inc., were working in a 90 in. diameter pipe of a storm sewer system when a half-hour rain storm occurred in the drainage area of the storm sewer. To escape the onrush of water, they attempted to reach and then ascend a shaft, but the storm caused the water in the shaft to rise from approximately 6.5 ft to 18 ft in a period of two minutes. Employees #1 and #2 drowned. Employee #1's body was found the next day. Employee #2's body was retrieved two days later at the termination point of the storm sewer system, near the spillway into the Mississippi River. The storm was later described as a fifty-year rainstorm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311348114 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |
||
2 | 311348114 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |