Accident Summary Nr: 200514461 - Two employees drown in storm sewer following downpour

Accident Summary Nr: 200514461 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31134811407/27/20071623237110Lametti And Sons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 26, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, of Lametti and Sons, Inc., were working in a 90 in. diameter pipe of a storm sewer system when a half-hour rain storm occurred in the drainage area of the storm sewer. To escape the onrush of water, they attempted to reach and then ascend a shaft, but the storm caused the water in the shaft to rise from approximately 6.5 ft to 18 ft in a period of two minutes. Employees #1 and #2 drowned. Employee #1's body was found the next day. Employee #2's body was retrieved two days later at the termination point of the storm sewer system, near the spillway into the Mississippi River. The storm was later described as a fifty-year rainstorm.

Keywords: SEWER, STORM, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311348114 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall
2 311348114 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Waterproofing