Accident: 200514446 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Hole In Roof Of Steel Bin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311081004 | 07/30/2007 | 1791 | Usa Tank Storage Systems |
311081012 | 07/30/2007 | 2869 | Chippewa Valley Ethanol Company |
At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 29, 2007, Employee #1 was hanging steel deck sheeting on the roof of a steel bin when he stepped through an unguarded hole in the sheeting and fell 64 ft to the concrete floor of the bin. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 was not wearing or using any form of fall protection.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 64 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311081004 | Fatality | Concussion | Boilermakers | FallDist: FallHt:64 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
2 | 311081012 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |