Accident Summary Nr: 200514438 - Employee Head Is Caught in Machine, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200514438 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31108074107/31/20072022311513Kraft Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on July 28, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was troubleshooting a noise in a hopper with the auger and bridge breaker running. Employee #1 removed a guard to be able to hear the noise better. Employee #1 got his head past the opening of the hopper and was struck by a tine on the bridge breaker and caught between the tine and the wall of the hopper. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died at 3:50 p.m. on July 30, 2007.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311080741 Fatality Fracture Industrial machinery repairers