Accident Summary Nr: 200514404 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311180269 | 06/13/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Booker Construction Inc |
Abstract: On June 11, 2007, Employee #1 was laying block from a two level scaffold on a sunny day with temperatures in the upper eighties. He collapsed on the scaffold and was transported by emergency personnel to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311180269 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |