Accident Summary Nr: 200514396 - Nine Employees Are Injured When Concrete Forms Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200514396 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31116135006/01/20071542236220Mcgough Construction
31116140006/01/20071771238990Braun Intertec

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 1, 2007, a fifteen-man crew was placing concrete in the two northeast most bays on the third level deck, with thirteen of the crew positioned intermittently along a temporary walkway, extending outward from the third level deck on the north, east and south sides, as the pump operator finished placing the remaining concrete. Employee #4 was checking for water leaks in the formwork from the second deck area directly below the two northeast bays, where the concrete had just been placed. The two northeast most bays simultaneously collapsed, resulting in: Employee #1 and #2 falling down to the ground level; Employees #3 and the remaining crew members bracing onto the third deck as it descended to the second deck; and Employee #4 caught between the second and third decks. With the assistance of emergency rescue crews and other onsite employees, nine employees were transported and admitted to North Memorial Hospital for further assessment. No fatalities resulted from the collapse.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, LACERATION, LEG, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, FALL, ARM, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311161350 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 311161350 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 311161350 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
4 311161350 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
5 311161400 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
6 311161350 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
7 311161350 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
8 311161350 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
9 311161350 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet