Accident Summary Nr: 200514347 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310863055 | 02/21/2007 | 1761 | 238390 | Minnesota Valley Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. on February 21, 2007, Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft off of a roof to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310863055 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |