Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200514321 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Auger And Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200514321 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051271012/26/20065153424510All American Co-Op

Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering feed to a farm. He placed the auger from the truck over the bin door to fill the bin. A rope used to open the bin door from the ground broke, and the employee climbed onto the bin to fix the rope. The employee had a remote control that activated the auger in his pocket. As he climbed onto the bin, he contacted the remote control and activated the auger. He became pinned between the auger and the bin and was killed.

Keywords: loading, asphyxiated, remote control, storage bin, agriculture, pinned, caught between, auger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310512710 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy