Accident Summary Nr: 200514313 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold Into Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310577804 | 12/06/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Northern Industrial Erectors Dba Plant Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 6, 2006, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working with a coworker on a swing stage scaffold, preparing it to be moved to another location of an ore dock. The coworker was attempting to get a kink out of one of the cables. A strap that tied the swing stage scaffold to the dock broke or loosened, causing one end of the swing stage to swing out from the dock. The employee was standing on the end of the swing stage scaffold that swung out. He was thrown 50 ft to the base of the dock and then fell into the water. The coworker ran down to the base of the dock and used an extension cord to lasso the employee's arm and hold his head above water. Outside, rescue personnel used a boat to retrieve the employee from the water, but he was not breathing at the time of rescue. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310577804 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |