Accident Summary Nr: 200514305 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200514305 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064852211/15/20060782561730Andys Lawn Care

Abstract: On November 10, 2006, three employees were disengaging the safety pins and lowering the boom on the New Holland L-785 skid-steer. When the boom arm fell, it struck Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, BOOM, PIN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310648522 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported