Accident Summary Nr: 200514297 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310632211 | 11/07/2006 | 1791 | 238190 | Sowles Co. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employee #1 was on a tower crane near the 39th floor. He was installing a second transfer rail to dismantle the crane. Employee #1 was observed walking and/or crouching on a 9.5-in.-wide steel beam of the jacking cage without adequate fall protection. The witness saw Employee #1's left ankle roll to the left, causing him to lose his balance and near the mid-rail of the catwalk. When the mid-rail failed, Employee #1 fell approximately 340 ft to a patio at the 5th floor level. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 41 | 410 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310632211 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 410 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |