Accident Summary Nr: 200514289 - Worker's Dies When Arms Get Caught in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310583331 | 10/31/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Northern Chemical |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, an employee got both his arms caught in a conveyer belt. He suffered multiple trauma injuries and later died from them.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310583331 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |