Accident Summary Nr: 200514271 - Employee Is Killed When Grain Bin Collapsed on Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310436357 | 10/21/2006 | 0722 | 115113 | Nahrgang Harvesting Services |
Abstract: On October 18, 2009, an employee drove a grain truck under a bin to get loaded with soybeans. The bin started loading the truck, when it collapsed and fell onto the cab of the truck. The employee was removed from the cab with Jaws of life and resuscitated. He died the following day with cause of death listed as suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310436357 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |