Accident Summary Nr: 200514248 - Worker Is Killed, Another Safely Escapes in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310530134 | 09/13/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Ka Witt Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2006, two employees were working in a trench that did not have a protective system to prevent them from being crushed by a cave-in. While they were working, one of the walls collapsed, completely burying one employee, who died of asphyxia. The other employee was able to escape.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310530134 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |