Accident Summary Nr: 200514248 - Worker Is Killed, Another Safely Escapes in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200514248 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31053013409/13/20061794238910Ka Witt Construction Inc

Abstract: On September 13, 2006, two employees were working in a trench that did not have a protective system to prevent them from being crushed by a cave-in. While they were working, one of the walls collapsed, completely burying one employee, who died of asphyxia. The other employee was able to escape.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, ASPHYXIATED, WALL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310530134 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse