Accident Summary Nr: 200514230 - Employee Is Killed by Fall in Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 200514230 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31043649809/06/20061623237110Master Construction

Abstract: On September 5, 2006, Employee #1 was climbing the ladder of a 25-ft-deep manhole. Employee #1 lost consciousness, fell approximately 15 feet to the bottom of the manhole, and was killed.

Keywords: SEWER, FRACTURE, VAPOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, FIXED LADDER, SKULL, PLUMBING, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310436498 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder