Accident Summary Nr: 200514180 - Employee Is Killed When Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310069927 | 06/06/2006 | 2621 | 322121 | Upm Blandin Paper Company |
Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the Pressurized Ground Wood (PGW) Department of the UPM-Blandin Paper Mill Company. A softwood disk thickener overflowed and sent 180 degree hot water rushing out, engulfing Employee #1. He was burned over 95 percent of his body and died at the scene from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310069927 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |