Accident Summary Nr: 200514172 - Vehicle Runs over Public Works Employee, Killing Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200514172 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30995791806/20/20069111921110City Sauk Rapids, Public Works

Abstract: On June 19, 2006, a public-works employee was in a manhole examining the city sewer system. As the worker exited the manhole, a driver making a left turn at the intersection ran over the employee, killing him.

Keywords: SEWER, MAINTENANCE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, TORSO, MANHOLE, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309957918 Fatality Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators