Accident Summary Nr: 200514164 - Employee Is Suffocated When Pile of Animal Feed Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310218193 | 06/12/2006 | 2048 | 311119 | Endres Processing, Llc |
Abstract: On June 11, 2006, Employee #1 was in a feed storage room. He was attempting to break open a bridge of feed over a grate in the floor while standing on the feed above the grate. When the bridge broke, the pile of feed collapsed, dropping Employee #1 into the void. He was engulfed by the animal feed, and he was suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310218193 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |