Accident Summary Nr: 200514149 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309984383 | 04/13/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Hopkins Electric Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:57 a.m. on April 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working from a 6 ft ladder that was positioned about 2 ft north of a 277 volt circuit in the ceiling grid. For some reason, Employee #1 made contact with the energized wires and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309984383 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |