Accident Summary Nr: 200514131 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200514131 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30998550505/04/20068641813410Eagles Aerie #873

Abstract: Employee #1 was descending the stairway and was on the eighth step from the bottom, when he fell and lost consciousness. He died later that day of head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309985505 Fatality Concussion Janitors and cleaners