Accident Summary Nr: 200514115 - Employee Is Killed When Wall Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310132725 | 04/21/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Hohlen Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was chipping out bricks and mortar to create an opening for a doorway in a wall. He was killed when the wall fell on him. The brick and mortar wall weighed approximately 1,166 lbs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310132725 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |