Accident Summary Nr: 200514081 - Employee Dies after Rupturing Spleen in Fall While on Break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309880789 | 04/11/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Coborns Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was sitting at a picnic table outside her facility on break. When she got up from the table to return to work, her foot got caught on the table, causing her to fall. The side of her body hit the corner of the bench on an adjacent picnic table. She went to a hospital, where she was treated and released. She was readmitted, and she died 10 days later. The cause of death was a ruptured spleen due to the fall at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309880789 | Fatality | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |