Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200514065 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack

Accident: 200514065 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/14/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30998401103/16/20067349Veit & Company, Inc.

On March 14, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning out ash inside the combustion chamber of a wood-fired boiler. Employee #2 worked for a contractor. An attendant, also employed by the contractor was stationed outside the boiler. After work started, Employee #1 left the boiler to take a break. Employee #2 who was still inside the boiler collapsed. Employee #1 and the attendant then entered the boiler and retrieved Employee #2 from the confined space. The employee was unconscious, and CPR was tried unsuccessfully to revive him. When emergency service personnel arrived, they pronounced him dead. According to the medical examiner, Employee #2 died from natural causes, a heart attack.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, unconsciousness, confined space, cpr, heart attack, boiler, cleaning, circulatory blockage

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309984011 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction