Accident Summary Nr: 200514040 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Barrel Dumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309574648 | 02/03/2006 | 2015 | 311615 | Jennie-O Turkey Store Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a turkey processing facility. He was standing inside the framework for a barrel dumper while helping clean out the pregrinder in the facility's bib-on room. He reached over and turned the switch on the barrel dumper. The mechanism started moving up, and Employee #1 was caught between a support pole and the framework for the dumper. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309574648 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |