Accident Summary Nr: 200514032 - Seven Firefighters Injured in Gas Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200514032 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967098212/20/20059224922160Minneapolis Fire Department

Abstract: On December 19, 2005, Employees #1 through #7, were fighting a structure fire when a natural gas explosion occurred. These seven Minneapolis firefighter were admitted to the hospital for treatment of neck and face burns. One employee's leg was fractured, and another's ribs were fractured when they were struck by falling debris.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, BUILDING, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, GAS, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309670982 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 309670982 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 309670982 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 309670982 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 309670982 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 309670982 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 309670982 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported