Accident Summary Nr: 200514032 - Seven Firefighters Injured in Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309670982 | 12/20/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | Minneapolis Fire Department |
Abstract: On December 19, 2005, Employees #1 through #7, were fighting a structure fire when a natural gas explosion occurred. These seven Minneapolis firefighter were admitted to the hospital for treatment of neck and face burns. One employee's leg was fractured, and another's ribs were fractured when they were struck by falling debris.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309670982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309670982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 309670982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 309670982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 309670982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 309670982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 309670982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |