Accident Summary Nr: 200514016 - Three Employees Are Among Those Burned in Grain Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200514016 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30872697510/25/20055153424510Crystal Co-Op Grain & Feed

Abstract: In the early morning hours of October 25, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were among several customers and employees at a feed mill and grain elevator. An explosion occurred affecting the areas around the head house. It also sent out a fireball. A semi truck parked between the elevator and the feed mill was being unloaded at the time; it was covered with debris. Employees and customers were in the immediate area; most were able to flee the building after the explosion. Six people were injured, three of them employees. All were taken to nearby hospitals, with two transferred to specialized burn centers. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized with burns and scalds. The initial explosion and fireball were short lived, with only a few small spot fires remaining. The elevator and feed mill received significant structural damage.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, FEED MILL, EXPLOSION, GRAIN ELEVATOR, GRAIN DUST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308726975 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Elevator operators
2 308726975 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Elevator operators
3 308726975 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Elevator operators