Accident Summary Nr: 200513893 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Descending Elevator Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309736767 | 12/30/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Envirotech Remediation Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 30, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a make shift scaffolding on the inside of an elevator shaft area, located on the first floor. He was removing asbestos from the area. As Employee #1 was working, the elevator car, which was above him descended due to lack of hydraulic pressure. Employee #1 was pinned under the elevated car, and was killed. The immediate cause of death was asphyxia. Employee #1 was not protected from the elevated car since he did not secure the pressure control valve at the base of the elevator hydraulic cylinder. He also did not secure the hydraulic system from being activated or reenergized. In addition, Employee #1 did not shore supports under the elevated car to ensure that the car stayed elevated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309736767 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |