Accident Summary Nr: 200513885 - Employee killed in fall from wind turbine tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309077089 | 11/16/2005 | 1796 | 238290 | Energy Maintenance Service Llc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing and replacing a broken bolt in the nacelle assembly of a wind turbine tower. They were heating the bolt with an oxygen-acetylene torch when a fire started. Employee #1 retreated to the rear of the nacelle, away from the ladder access area. The two coworkers were able to descend using the ladder. Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 200 ft to the ground, striking an electrical transformer box as he landed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | 200 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309077089 | Fatality | Other | Mechanical engineering technicians |