Accident Summary Nr: 200513877 - Employee Slips on Ice and Is Crushed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308717917 | 12/07/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | Nevis Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was running toward a moving forklift, without the knowledge of the operator. He was killed when he slipped and fell on the ice, and was crushed underneath the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308717917 | Fatality | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators |