Accident Summary Nr: 200513869 - Employee Fractures Skull and Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309362127 | 10/27/2005 | 2452 | 321992 | Dynamic Homes Inc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2005, Employee #1 was installing electronic equipment on a steel beam. The steel beam was 16 feet high, and Employee #1 had gained access to it using an extension ladder. He experienced a medical condition of some sort that caused him to fall. He sustained a fracture and blunt force trauma to his head and blunt force trauma to his abdominal cavity as a result of his fall. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309362127 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |