Accident Summary Nr: 200513844 - Employee electrocuted when boom contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200513844 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936216809/08/20051623237130Infrasource Underground Construction Services Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew installing earth anchors at the base of an overhead power line pole. He inserted a metal anchor rod into the anchor wrench that was attached to the boom on a digger/derrick truck. The boom was also in contact with an energized 14,400-volt overhead line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, DERRICK TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309362168 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire