Accident Summary Nr: 200513828 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308726942 | 06/30/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Bennett Excavation |
Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employee #1 was standing along the northeast wall in a trench, clearing dirt and debris from the main tan sewer pipe. The south wall of the trench collapsed burying Employee #1 completely. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308726942 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |