Accident Summary Nr: 200513802 - Employee Is Killed When Pneumatic Roller Tipped Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200513802 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30906804705/25/20051611237310Road Constructors, Inc

Abstract: On May 24, 2005, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was packing a Ferguson, pneumatic roller, Model Number SP912, down the base of a roadway in preparation for asphalt paving. The roller had rubber tires, which slid off the edge of the roadway on the driver's side. The unit tipped on its side and Employee #1 was thrown from his seat. He became pinned by the roller and died. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had not been wearing his seatbelt at the time of the accident, causing severe injuries, which led to his death.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309068047 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating