Accident Summary Nr: 200513786 - Mechanic Is Killed When Crushed by Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309160711 | 06/06/2005 | 7549 | 488410 | Budget Towing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was disconnecting a hydraulic line from a tow truck. When he disconnected the line, the bed of the tow truck fell and crushed his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309160711 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |