Accident Summary Nr: 200513786 - Mechanic Is Killed When Crushed by Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200513786 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30916071106/06/20057549488410Budget Towing

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was disconnecting a hydraulic line from a tow truck. When he disconnected the line, the bed of the tow truck fell and crushed his head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, MECHANIC, HYDRAULIC LINE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309160711 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics