Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200513778 - Employee Dies While Operating Bobcat Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200513778 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30911750505/24/20057534811198Poppitz Construction

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 23, 2005, Employee #1 and the employer were at their shop discussing which tires Employee #1 was going to work on belonging to several dump trucks. During their conversation, the employer left to deliver a load of rock. When the employer returned, he found Employee #1 laying face up on a bobcat that was parked near the shop. Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: air pressure, fracture, head, automotive repair, mechanic, work station, tractor, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309117505 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers