Accident Summary Nr: 200513778 - Employee Dies While Operating Bobcat Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309117505 | 05/24/2005 | 7534 | 811198 | Poppitz Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 23, 2005, Employee #1 and the employer were at their shop discussing which tires Employee #1 was going to work on belonging to several dump trucks. During their conversation, the employer left to deliver a load of rock. When the employer returned, he found Employee #1 laying face up on a bobcat that was parked near the shop. Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309117505 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |