Accident Summary Nr: 200513752 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309033710 | 04/20/2005 | 3321 | 331511 | Smith Foundry Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 15, 2005, Employee #1 was struck by a driverless forklift. The forklift began moving in reverse and crushed Employee #1 against a wall. Employee #1 suffered massive abdominal and pelvic area injuries and was killed. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309033710 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |