Accident Summary Nr: 200513745 - Four Utility Workers Sustain Burns in Crankcase Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308717834 | 04/06/2005 | 9111 | 921110 | Halstad Municipal Utilities, Inc. |
308717842 | 04/08/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Minnkota Power Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 5, 2005, four workers from two utilities were conducting an annual surge test for a local electrical power provider. They sustained second- and third-degree burns to the ankle, arms, hands, face, and back as a result of a crankcase explosion in the diesel engine that was the prime mover for the power generator set they were testing. All four workers were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308717834 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 308717842 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
3 | 308717834 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
4 | 308717834 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |