Accident Summary Nr: 200513737 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Concrete Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200513737 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30856542301/04/20051611237310Edward Kramer & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on January 4, 2005, an employee was working on top of concrete forms feeding a tremmie, attached to concrete bucket, between rebar. While the operator was lowering the concrete bucket, the bucket suddenly fell striking the employee in the head, killing the employee.

Keywords: HEAD, REBAR, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONCRETE BUCKET, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308565423 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile