Accident Summary Nr: 200513703 - Employees Killed in Natural Gas Explosion in Building

Accident Summary Nr: 200513703 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30856517512/29/20046022522110Riverview Community Bank

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 28, 2004, a building exploded due to a natural gas leak that migrated into the building. The building was occupied by two different employers, the owner of the building and a tenant employer. The building owner had one employee, Employee #1 in the building that died as a result of the explosion. The tenant employer had three employees (Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4) in the building at the time of the explosion. Employees #2 and #3 died as a result of the explosion and Employee #4 survived and was hospitalized with severe injuries.

Keywords: NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308565175 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 308565175 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 308565175 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported