Accident Summary Nr: 200513703 - Employees Killed in Natural Gas Explosion in Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308565175 | 12/29/2004 | 6022 | 522110 | Riverview Community Bank |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 28, 2004, a building exploded due to a natural gas leak that migrated into the building. The building was occupied by two different employers, the owner of the building and a tenant employer. The building owner had one employee, Employee #1 in the building that died as a result of the explosion. The tenant employer had three employees (Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4) in the building at the time of the explosion. Employees #2 and #3 died as a result of the explosion and Employee #4 survived and was hospitalized with severe injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308565175 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308565175 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 308565175 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |