Accident Summary Nr: 200513687 - Iron Worker Falls from Elevation and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200513687 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30872034102/17/20051791238120Amerect Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on February 17, 2005, an ironworker was installing metal decking at Nicholson Hall (University of Minnesota). He lost his balance and fell approximately 29 ft to a lower level. The employee was taken to Hennepin County Medical Center where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was multiple blunt force head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, METAL DECKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308720341 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)