Accident Summary Nr: 200513661 - Employee Is Killed While Removing Ceiling Light Fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308565985 | 01/11/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Mn Conference Of Seventh Day Adventists |
Abstract: On December 23, 2004, Employee #1 was removing a temporary light fixture from the ceiling area of a gym. Employee #1 was 19 ft above ground using an Up-Right Tallescope unit to access the light fixture. While removing the light fixture, Employee #1 fell off the unit. Employee #1 failed to lock the wheels and extend the outriggers on the unit. There were no witnesses to the accident, and it is believed that Employee #1 tried to jump onto the stage as the unit was falling over, hit the stage and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was able to drag himself several feet before he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308565985 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |