Accident Summary Nr: 200513646 - Driver Is Crushed When Truck Strikes Overhead Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307946111 | 12/20/2004 | 5153 | 424510 | Co-Op Country Farmers Elevator |
Abstract: On December 17, 2004, Employee #1, an elevator operator, was moving beans from one elevator to another with a Wentworth tandem-axle grain truck. He loaded a grain truck with beans from one elevator on site and drove to the other elevator and unloaded the truck in a covered drive-through unloading area. He then pulled forward without lowering the box of the truck, striking the box on an overhead door. This caused a partial collapse of the building. Employee #1 was crushed in the cab of the truck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307946111 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |