Accident Summary Nr: 200513638 - Employee Crushed When Crane Tipped Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308413731 | 11/02/2004 | 1791 | 238190 | Agri-Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on November 2, 2004, Employee #1, of Agri-Systems, Inc, located at the General Mills plant at 25 44th Ave NE in Fridley, MN, was killed when the truck-mounted crane he was operating tipped over, pinning him between the crane's boom and the ground. Employee #1 was in the process of using the crane's boom to lift a cage or man-basket off the back end of the truck. Employee #2, who was standing alongside the truck bed near the rear tires, narrowly escaped injury as the truck tipped over. The truck is equipped with two sets of outriggers that were not fully deployed at the time.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 76 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308413731 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |